sfSound presents

The San Francisco Tape Music Festival 2014

Friday January 3, 2014 (8pm)
Saturday January 4, 2014 (two performances of same program: 7pm & 9:30pm)
Sunday January 5, 2014 (7pm)

Z Below Theater
470 Florida
San Francisco

$15 [$8 underemployed] each performance
$35 festival pass
purchase advance tickets

“Cinema for your ears.” -- SF Weekly     “…literally surrounded by sound.” -- San Francisco Chronicle
“Tape Capsule” -- The New York Times

America's only festival devoted to the performance of audio works projected in three-dimensional space, The San Francisco Tape Music Festival features three distinct evenings of classic audio art and new fixed media compositions by 20 local and international composers. Hear members of the SF Tape Music Collective, along with guest composers, shape the sound live over a pristine surround system consisting of 24 high-end loudspeakers while the audience is seated in complete darkness. It's a unique opportunity to experience music forming - literally - around you.

The 2014 Festival features classic works by François Bayle, Willem de Ridder with The Hafler Trio, Jonty Harrison, Denis Smalley, Hildegard Westerkamp, and Iannis Xenakis.

Other highlights include early sound pioneers Alexander Graham Bell, Thomas Edison, and Halim El-Dabh; Melodica, a rarely-heard tape-loop piece by Steve Reich from 1966; and a presentation of The Sounds of Earth, collaborative sound collage from Voyager's Golden Record, now traveling through interstellar space.

In addition there will be pieces by international and local composers, including Jacob Felix Heule, Aaron Oppenheim, Maggi Payne, and Bruno Ruviaro, and a variety of premieres and established pieces by members of the San Francisco Tape Music Collective, Thom Blum, Cliff Caruthers, and Matt Ingalls


Friday 8pm
Alexander Graham Bell: 'Hear my voice' Volta Lab recording (1885)
Voyager Interstellar Record: The Sounds of Earth (1977)
Ann Druyan, Carl Sagan, F.D. Drake, Timothy Ferris, Jon Lundberg, and Linda Salzman Sagan
Steve Reich: Melodica (1966)
Willem de Ridder & The Hafler Trio: Report (1992)
Hans Tutschku: Firmament-schlaflos (2010)
Maggi Payne: STATIC (2013)
Nikos Stavropoulos: Granatum (2011)
Bruno Ruviaro: Mesmo que depois (2013)

Saturday two performances of same program - 7pm & 9:30pm
Thomas Edison: Chorus of 4000 voices from 100 yards away: Israel in Egypt (1888)
Halim El-Dabh: Wire Recorder Piece (1944)
Iannis Xenakis: Diamorphoses (1957-58)
Denis Smalley: Wind Chimes (1987)
Kotoka Suzuki: Automata | Mechanical Garden (2010)
Peter Batchelor: Pulse (2013)
Thom Blum: J-Wake (2001)
Cliff Caruthers: Compulsion Loop (2014)
Matt Ingalls: Etude (2014)
Jacob Felix Heule: Ensemble Pt 2 (2013)
Aaron Oppenheim: SqF/H2tSqW(16c:XO) (2013)

Sunday 7pm
Alexander Graham Bell: 'Mary had a Little Lamb' Volta Laboratory recording (1885)
François Bayle: Morceaux De Ciels (1996)
Jonty Harrison: Hot Air (1995)
Hildegard Westerkamp: Cricket Voice (1987)
Elainie Lillios: Listening Beyond (2007)
Stijn Govaere: Far Bollire piano per 8 minuti (2013)
Elsa Justel: Bastet (2012)

funded in part by The San Francisco Grants for the Arts and individual contributions
equipment kindly provided by The Center for Computer Research in Music and Acoustics (CCRMA) at Stanford University


about the "new" san francisco tape music center